New Mexico Statutes
§ 60-13-18 — Licenses; renewal
New Mexico § 60-13-18
Ch. 60Business Licenses
Art. 13Construction Industries Licensing
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 60-13-18 (2026).
A.Licenses issued by the division are not transferable.
B.Contractor's licenses shall expire two years after the issuance date or as determined by the division, but in no instance less than one year, and shall be renewable upon application to the division and payment of the prescribed renewal fee; provided that nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the division from establishing a staggered system of license expiration and a procedure for proration of fees for licenses issued for less than the two-year period or other period provided by the division pursuant to this subsection.
C.Licenses shall expire upon the date established by regulation of the commission, such regulation to provide for a staggered system of license expiration and for proration of fees for licenses issued for les