New Mexico Statutes
§ 60-13-1.1 — Purpose of the act
New Mexico § 60-13-1.1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 60-13-1.1 (2026).
The purpose of the Construction Industries Licensing Act is to promote the general welfare of the people of New Mexico by providing for the protection of life and property by adopting and enforcing codes and standards for construction, alteration, installation, connection, demolition and repair work. To effect this purpose, it is the intent of the legislature that: A. examination, licensing and certification of the occupations and trades within the jurisdiction of the Construction Industries Licensing Act be such as to ensure or encourage the highest quality of performance and to require compliance with approved codes and standards and be, to the maximum extent possible, uniform in application, procedure and enforcement; B. there be eliminated the wasteful and inefficient administrative pr