New Mexico Statutes
§ 60-8A-5 — Debts for merchandise sold in violation of law
New Mexico § 60-8A-5
Ch. 60Business Licenses
Art. 8ATrade Practices
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 60-8A-5 (2026).
unenforceable; no garnishment on sales by retailers and dispensers. No action shall be maintained or a garnishment or attachment be issued to collect any debt for merchandise sold, served or delivered in violation of the Liquor Control Act [60-3A-1 NMSA 1978]. No writ of garnishment shall issue where the debt or obligation or the cause of action in the original suit or the garnishment action is founded upon the sale or purchase of alcoholic beverages by or from a retailer or dispenser as defined in Section 3 [60-3A-3 NMSA 1978] of that act.