New Mexico Statutes
§ 60-7A-16 — Sale to intoxicated persons
New Mexico § 60-7A-16
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 60-7A-16 (2026).
It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act [60-3A-1 NMSA 1978] for a person to sell, deliver or serve alcoholic beverages to or to procure or aid in the procurement of alcoholic beverages for an intoxicated person if the person selling, delivering, serving, procuring or aiding in procurement knows or has reason to know that the person is selling, delivering, serving, procuring or aiding in procurement of alcoholic beverages for a person who is intoxicated.