New Mexico Statutes
§ 60-2E-47 — Gaming tax; imposition; administration
New Mexico § 60-2E-47
Ch. 60Business Licenses
Art. 2EGaming Control
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 60-2E-47 (2026).
A.An excise tax is imposed on the privilege of engaging in gaming activities in the state. This tax shall be known as the "gaming tax".
B.The gaming tax is an amount equal to ten percent of the gross receipts of manufacturer licensees from the sale, lease or other transfer of gaming devices in or into the state, except receipts of a manufacturer from the sale, lease or other transfer to a licensed distributor for subsequent sale or lease may be excluded from gross receipts; ten percent of the gross receipts of distributor licensees from the sale, lease or other transfer of gaming devices in or into the state; ten percent of the net take of a gaming operator licensee that is a nonprofit organization; and twenty-four and eight-tenths percent of the net take of every other gaming operator l