New Mexico Statutes
§ 60-14-19 — Penalties
New Mexico § 60-14-19
Ch. 60Business Licenses
Art. 14Manufactured Housing
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 60-14-19 (2026).
A.Any person who knowingly and willfully violates a provision of the Manufactured Housing Act or any rule, regulation or administrative order of the committee or division in a manner that threatens the health or safety of any purchaser or consumer is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or shall be confined in the county jail not longer than one year or both.
B.In any action brought to enforce any provision of the Manufactured Housing Act, the division, upon petition to the court, may recover on behalf of the state a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation, except that the maximum civil penalty may not exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) for any related series of violations occurring