New Mexico Statutes
§ 6-4-13 — Requirements
New Mexico·Ch. 6 Public Finances·Art. 4 State Funds and Capital Programs
A. Any tobacco product manufacturer selling cigarettes to consumers within the state (whether directly or through a distributor, retailer or similar intermediary or intermediaries) after the date of enactment of this act shall do one of the following:
(1)become a participating manufacturer (as that term is defined in section II(jj) of the master settlement agreement) and generally perform its financial obligations under the master settlement agreement; or (2) place into a qualified escrow fund by April 15 of the year following the year in question the following amounts (as such amounts are adjusted for inflation):
(a)1999: $.0094241 per unit sold after the date of enactment of this act;
(b)2000: $.0104712 per unit sold;
(c)for each of 2001 and 2002: $.0136125 per unit sold;
(d)for eac