New Mexico Statutes
§ 6-18-4 — Definitions
New Mexico·Ch. 6 Public Finances·Art. 18 Public Securities Short-Term Interest Rates
As used in the Public Securities Short-Term Interest Rate Act, unless the context otherwise requires: A. "bond" means any bond, debenture, note, refunding or renewal bond or note, warrant or other security evidencing an obligation authorized to be issued by a public body pursuant to any provision of law of this state, including the Public Securities Short- Term Interest Rate Act; B. "governing body" means the city council or other body or officer of a public body in which the legislative powers are vested; C. "indebtedness" means any debt evidenced by a bond issued by a public body pursuant to any law of this state that constitutes a debt for the purposes of Section 12 or 13 of Article 9 of the constitution of New Mexico and the issuance of which must be submitted to a vote of the qualifie