New Mexico Statutes
§ 6-10-57 — Cancellation of warrants
New Mexico § 6-10-57
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 6-10-57 (2026).
A.Whenever any warrant issued by the state, county, municipality, school district or special district is unpaid for one year after it becomes payable, the fiscal officer shall cancel it.
B.The fiscal officer shall keep a register of all canceled warrants. The register shall show the number, date and amount of each warrant, the name of the person in whose favor it was drawn, the fund out of which it was payable and the date of cancellation.
C.The face amount of each warrant canceled shall revert and be credited to the fund against which the warrant was drawn.
D.Warrants canceled under Subsection A of this section are void and the indebtedness evidenced thereby is extinguished, which is hereby declared to be an express condition of every contract under which state warrants are issued exc