New Mexico Statutes
§ 6-10-17 — Amount of security to be deposited
New Mexico § 6-10-17
Ch. 6Public Finances
Art. 10Public Money
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 6-10-17 (2026).
Any bank or savings and loan association designated as a depository of public money shall deliver securities of the kind specified in Section 6-10-16 NMSA 1978 to a custodial bank described in Section 6-10-21 NMSA 1978 and shall then deliver a joint safekeeping receipt issued by the custodial bank to the public official from whom or the public board from which the public money is received for deposit. The securities delivered shall have an aggregate value equal to one-half the amount of public money to be received in accordance with Subsection B of Section 6-10-16 NMSA 1978. However, any such bank or savings and loan association may deliver a depository bond executed by a surety company as provided in Section 6-10-15 NMSA 1978 as security for any portion of a deposit of public money.