New Mexico Statutes
§ 59A-5A-8 — Challenge hearings
New Mexico·Ch. 59A Insurance Code·Art. 5A Risk-Based Capital
Any insurer or health organization has the right to a confidential administrative hearing of record in accordance with Chapter 59A, Article 4 NMSA 1978 at which the insurer or health organization may challenge any determination or action by the superintendent pursuant to the Risk-Based Capital Act. A. The insurer or health organization shall file and serve on the superintendent its request for hearing within five days after any of the following events:
(1)the superintendent's notification to the insurer or health organization of an adjusted risk-based capital report;
(2)the superintendent's notification to the insurer or health organization that:
(a)the insurer's or health organization's risk-based capital plan or revised risk-based capital plan is unsatisfactory; and (b) such notificat