New Mexico Statutes
§ 59A-58-5 — Registration requirements
New Mexico § 59A-58-5
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-58-5 (2026).
A. A provider who wishes to issue, sell or offer for sale service contracts in this state must submit to the superintendent:
(1)a registration application on a form prescribed by the superintendent;
(2)proof that the provider has complied with the requirements for security pursuant to Section 59A-58-6 NMSA 1978;
(3)the name, address and telephone number of each administrator with whom the provider intends to contract, if any; and (4) provided that House Bill 248 of the first session of the fifty-fifth legislature:
(a)becomes law, the registration renewal fee provided in Section 59A-6-1 NMSA 1978; or (b) does not become law, a fee of five hundred dollars ($500). B. A provider's registration is valid for one year after the date the registration is filed. A provider may renew the provider