New Mexico Statutes
§ 59A-5-16 — Capital funds, deposits, required for certificate of
New Mexico § 59A-5-16
Ch. 59AInsurance Code
Art. 5Authorization of Insurers and General Requirements
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-5-16 (2026).
authority. A. To qualify for certificate of authority to transact any one kind or combination of kinds of insurance in this state, an insurer shall possess:
(1)if a stock insurer, paid-in capital stock and, when first so authorized, surplus all as shown in Schedule I of this section; or (2) if a mutual, reciprocal or Lloyds insurer, basic capital surplus, including guaranty funds, if any, and additional unassigned surplus when first so authorized, as required under Schedule I of this section. B. Except that an insurer that on January 1, 1985, having applied for a certificate on or before February 15, 1984, held a valid and subsisting certificate of authority to transact insurance in this state may, if a domestic insurer, continue to be so authorized until December 31, 1995, so long as oth