New Mexico Statutes
§ 59A-43-14 — Appeals
New Mexico § 59A-43-14
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-43-14 (2026).
A.A claimant whose claim is denied in whole or in part by the association may, pursuant to Chapter 59A, Article 43 NMSA 1978, request the receivership court to review the decision of the association. A request for review shall be filed within thirty days of the denial. The receivership court shall have jurisdiction of all claims and the decision of the court shall be binding on both the claimant and the association.
B.A member insurer may appeal to the superintendent from an action of the board of directors of the association by filing with the superintendent a notice of appeal within thirty days after the action appealed from.
C.A final order of the superintendent on appeal is subject to judicial review by an action in the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 N