New Mexico Statutes
§ 59A-42-3 — Definitions
New Mexico § 59A-42-3
Ch. 59AInsurance Code
Art. 42Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-42-3 (2026).
As used in the Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Act: A. "account" means either of the two accounts maintained pursuant to Section 59A- 42-5 NMSA 1978; B. "association" means the life and health insurance guaranty association created pursuant to Section 59A-42-5 NMSA 1978; C. "authorized assessment", or the term "authorized" when used in the context of assessments, means that a resolution by the board has been passed whereby an assessment will be called immediately or in the future from member insurers for a specified amount. An assessment is authorized when the resolution is passed; D. "benefit plan" means a specific employee, a union or an association of natural persons benefit plan; E. "board" means the board of directors organized pursuant to Section 59A-42-6 NMSA 1978; F.