New Mexico Statutes
§ 59A-4-21 — Immunity from civil liability
New Mexico § 59A-4-21
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-4-21 (2026).
A.No cause of action shall arise nor shall any liability be imposed against the superintendent, the superintendent's authorized representatives or any examiner appointed by the superintendent for any statements made or conduct performed in good faith while carrying out the provisions of Chapter 59A, Article 4 NMSA 1978.
B.No cause of action shall arise nor shall any liability be imposed against any person for the act of communicating or delivering information or data to the superintendent or the superintendent's authorized representative or examiner pursuant to an examination made under Chapter 59A, Article 4 NMSA 1978, if such act of communication or delivery was performed in good faith and without fraudulent intent or the intent to deceive.
C.This section does not abrogate or modify i