New Mexico Statutes
§ 59A-37-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 59A-37-2
Ch. 59AInsurance Code
Art. 37Insurance Holding Companies
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-37-2 (2026).
As used in the Insurance Holding Company Law: A. "acquire" means to come into possession or control of, and "acquisition" means any agreement, arrangement or activity the consummation of which results in a person acquiring directly or indirectly the control of another person and includes the acquisition of voting securities or assets, bulk reinsurance and mergers; B. "affiliate" means a person that directly or indirectly is controlled by, is under common control with or controls another person; C. "association" means the national association of insurance commissioners; D. "commissioner" means an insurance regulation department of another state or the chief regulator or the regulator's deputy of another state; E. "control" means the possession of the power to direct or cause the direction o