New Mexico Statutes
§ 59A-37-13 — Materiality
New Mexico § 59A-37-13
Ch. 59AInsurance Code
Art. 37Insurance Holding Companies
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-37-13 (2026).
No information need be disclosed on the registration statement filed pursuant to Sections 59A-37-4 and 59A-37-5 NMSA 1978 if such information is not material for the purposes of Sections 59A-37-1 through 59A-37-19 NMSA 1978. Unless the superintendent by rule, regulation or order provides otherwise, sales, purchases, exchanges, loans or extensions of credit, investments or guarantees involving one-half of one percent or less of an insurer's admitted assets as of the most recent December 31 shall not be deemed material for the purposes of such section.