New Mexico Statutes
§ 59A-23A-8 — Incontestability period
New Mexico § 59A-23A-8
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-23A-8 (2026).
A.For a policy or certificate that has been in force for less than six months an insurer may rescind a long-term care insurance policy or certificate or deny an otherwise valid long-term care insurance claim upon a showing of misrepresentation that is material to the acceptance for coverage.
B.For a policy or certificate that has been in force for at least six months but less than two years an insurer may rescind a long-term care insurance policy or certificate or deny an otherwise valid long-term care insurance claim upon a showing of misrepresentation that is both material to the acceptance for coverage and which pertains to the condition for which benefits are sought.
C.After a policy or certificate has been in force for two years it is not contestable upon the grounds of misrepresen