New Mexico Statutes
§ 59A-18-11 — Representation in application
New Mexico § 59A-18-11
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-18-11 (2026).
A.The insured shall not be bound by any statement made in an application for a policy unless a copy of such application is attached to or endorsed on the policy when issued as a part thereof. If any such policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state shall be reinstated or renewed and the insured or the beneficiary or assignee of such policy shall make written request to the insurance company for a copy of the application, if any, for such reinstatement or renewal, the insurance company shall within fifteen days after the receipts of such request at its home office or any branch office of the insurance company, deliver or mail to the person making such request, a copy of such application. If such copy shall not be so delivered or mailed, the insurance company shall be