New Mexico Statutes
§ 59A-17-7.1 — Motor vehicle liability; not-at-fault accidents
New Mexico § 59A-17-7.1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-17-7.1 (2026).
A.The rates of a motor vehicle liability insurer shall not provide for an increase in the premium if based upon an accident in which the insured is not at fault in any manner as determined by either the accident report or the insurer. If the insurer determines that its insured is at fault contrary to the specific finding of an accident report that the insured is not at fault, the insurer shall reach its conclusion only after an investigation.
B.A motor vehicle liability insurer shall not cancel, or use as a basis for nonrenewal, an insurance policy if such cancellation or nonrenewal is based upon an accident in which the insured is not at fault in any manner as determined by either the accident report or the insurer. If the insurer determines that its insured is at fault contrary to the