New Mexico Statutes
§ 59A-17-35 — Appeals from superintendent
New Mexico § 59A-17-35
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-17-35 (2026).
Any order made by the superintendent pursuant to Section 59A-17-34 NMSA 1978, or by the superintendent's refusal to hold a hearing, shall be subject to review by appeal to the court of appeals. The decision of the superintendent shall be set aside only if it is shown that the decision is arbitrary or capricious or reflects an abuse of discretion; is not supported by substantial evidence; or is otherwise not in accordance with the law. Upon institution of the appeal and for good cause shown upon motion and hearing, the court may, in the following cases, stay operation of the superintendent's order: A. where, pursuant to the Insurance Rate Regulation Law, an advisory organization has been refused a license or an insurer has been refused a certificate of authority or had its license or certif