New Mexico Statutes
§ 59A-15-20 — Multiple-employer welfare arrangements; regulations
New Mexico § 59A-15-20
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-15-20 (2026).
A. The superintendent, after a public hearing, shall, no later than October 1, 2001, adopt reasonable rules and regulations governing any employee welfare benefit plan that is a multiple-employer welfare arrangement. The regulations at a minimum shall provide for:
(1)registration of all such plans and standards requiring the maintenance of specified levels of reserves;
(2)minimum solvency requirements;
(3)accounting standards and reporting requirements;
(4)standards for appropriate investment of assets;
(5)standards for excess or stop-loss insurance coverage;
(6)specified levels of contributions that any such plan, or any trust established under such a plan, must meet;
(7)methods for equitable assessment of member employers for any funding shortfall; and (8) standards for adequate g