New Mexico Statutes
§ 59A-17-6 — Rate standards
New Mexico § 59A-17-6
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-17-6 (2026).
A.Rates shall not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory, nor shall an insurer charge any rate that, if continued, will have or tend to have the effect of destroying competition or creating a monopoly.
B.In a competitive market, rates are presumed not to be excessive.
C.In a noncompetitive market, rates are excessive if they are likely to produce a profit that is unreasonably high in relation to the riskiness of the line, kind or class of business, or if expenses are unreasonably high in relation to the services rendered.
D.Rates are inadequate if they are clearly insufficient, together with the investment income attributable to them, to sustain projected losses and expenses in the line, kind or class of business to which they apply.
E.There is unfair discrimination if on