New Mexico Statutes
§ 59A-16-4 — Misrepresentation, false advertising of policies
New Mexico § 59A-16-4
Ch. 59AInsurance Code
Art. 16Trade Practices and Frauds
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-16-4 (2026).
No person shall make, publish, issue or circulate any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation or comparison which: A. misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions or terms of any policy; B. misrepresents the premium overcharge commonly called dividends or share of the surplus to be received on any policy; C. makes any false or misleading statement as to dividends or share of surplus previously paid on any policy; D. is misleading or a misrepresentation as to the financial condition of any person, or as to the reserve system upon which any life insurer operates; E. uses any name or title of any policy or class of policies misrepresenting the true nature thereof; F. misrepresents any policy as being shares of stock; or G. fails to disclose material facts reasona