New Mexico Statutes
§ 58-30-4 — Eligible individuals
New Mexico § 58-30-4
Ch. 58Financial Institutions and Regulations
Art. 30Individual Development Account
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 58-30-4 (2026).
A. Except as set forth in Subsections B and C of this section, an eligible individual shall have earned income and shall be:
(1)eighteen years of age or older;
(2)a citizen, legal resident, refugee, asylee or person otherwise legally present in the United States at the time the person opens the person's individual development account;
(3)a resident of New Mexico; and (4) an indigent. B. A child in foster care is an eligible individual if the child is:
(1)fifteen years of age or older;
(2)an indigent;
(3)a citizen, a legal resident, a refugee or an asylee or is otherwise legally present in the United States at the time the person opens the person's individual development account; and (4) a resident of New Mexico. C. A child is an eligible individual if the child is:
(1)at least fifte