New Mexico Statutes
§ 58-27-2 — Legislative purpose
New Mexico § 58-27-2
Ch. 58Financial Institutions and Regulations
Art. 27Border Development
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 58-27-2 (2026).
By enacting the Border Development Act, it is the purpose of the legislature to: A. encourage and foster development of the state, its cities and counties by developing port facilities at international ports of entry; B. actively promote and assist public and private sectors' infrastructure development to attract new industries and businesses, thereby creating new job opportunities in the state while resolving transportation and logistical problems that may arise as ports of entry develop; and C. create the statutory framework that will enable the state to design, finance, construct, equip and operate port facilities necessary to ensure the timely, planned and efficient development of the border area between New Mexico and the Mexican state of Chihuahua.