New Mexico Statutes
§ 58-21A-9 — Civil action
New Mexico § 58-21A-9
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 58-21A-9 (2026).
A. A borrower harmed by a violation of the Home Loan Protection Act may bring a civil action to recover:
(1)actual damages, including consequential and incidental damages;
(2)statutory damages equal to two times the finance charge paid under the loan and forfeiture of the remaining interest under the loan;
(3)punitive damages, when the violation was malicious or reckless;
(4)costs and reasonable attorney fees; and (5) injunctive, declaratory and such other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate in an action to enforce compliance with the Home Loan Protection Act. B. The civil action and remedies provided in this section are not exclusive and are in addition to any other action or remedies available to a borrower under applicable law. C. A creditor is not liable in an action br