New Mexico Statutes
§ 58-21A-6 — Default; notice; right to cure
New Mexico § 58-21A-6
Ch. 58Financial Institutions and Regulations
Art. 21AHome Loan Protection
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 58-21A-6 (2026).
A. Before an action is filed to foreclose or collect money due pursuant to a home loan or before other action is taken to seize or transfer ownership of property subject to a home loan, the creditor or creditor's assignee of the loan shall deliver to the borrower a notice of the right to cure the default informing the borrower of:
(1)the nature of the default;
(2)the borrower's right to cure the default by paying the sum of money required, provided that a creditor or assignee shall accept any partial payment made or tendered in response to the notice. If the amount necessary to cure the default will change within thirty days of the notice, due to the application of a daily interest rate or the addition of late fees, as allowed by the Home Loan Protection Act, the notice shall give suffic