New Mexico Statutes
§ 58-21-29 — Power of court to grant relief
New Mexico § 58-21-29
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 58-21-29 (2026).
A. Upon a showing by the director that a person has or is about to violate the Mortgage Loan Company Act or any rule or order of the director under that act, the district court of the first judicial district for Santa Fe county or other appropriate district court in the state may grant or impose one or more of the following appropriate legal or equitable remedies:
(1)a temporary restraining order, permanent or temporary prohibitory or mandatory injunction or a writ of prohibition or mandamus;
(2)a civil penalty up to a maximum of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each violation;
(3)disgorgement;
(4)declaratory judgment;
(5)restitution to consumers;
(6)the appointment of a receiver or conservator for the defendant or the defendant's assets;
(7)recovery by the director of all