New Mexico Statutes
§ 58-21-18 — Permissible charges
New Mexico § 58-21-18
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 58-21-18 (2026).
In connection with any loan originated, brokered, negotiated or made by a licensee pursuant to the Mortgage Loan Company Act, a mortgage loan company shall not collect, charge or receive broker fees in excess of six percent of the principal amount of the loan. A licensee may charge reasonable settlement, origination, transaction and other fees or charges not otherwise prohibited or limited by applicable state or federal laws.