New Mexico Statutes
§ 58-15-12 — Advertising
New Mexico § 58-15-12
Ch. 58Financial Institutions and Regulations
Art. 15Small Loan Business
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 58-15-12 (2026).
A licensee or other person subject to the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 shall not advertise, display, distribute or broadcast or cause or permit to be advertised, displayed, distributed or broadcast in any manner whatsoever a false, misleading or deceptive statement or representation with regard to the charges, terms or conditions for loans in the amount or of the value of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less. The director may require that charges or rates of charge, if stated by a licensee, be stated fully and clearly in such manner as the director deems necessary to prevent misunderstanding by prospective borrowers. The director may permit or require licensees to refer in their advertising to the fact that their business is under state supervision, subject to conditions imposed by