New Mexico Statutes
§ 58-11-47 — Dormant accounts
New Mexico § 58-11-47
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 58-11-47 (2026).
A.If there has been no activity in a share or deposit account for one year, except for the posting of dividends or interest, the credit union may impose a reasonable maintenance fee as provided in the bylaws.
B.Any account presumed abandoned shall be disposed of in accordance with the Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act [Uniform Unclaimed Property Act (1995), 7-8A-30 NMSA 1978].