New Mexico Statutes
§ 58-1-53 — General corporate powers
New Mexico § 58-1-53
Ch. 58Financial Institutions and Regulations
Art. 1Banking Generally
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 58-1-53 (2026).
State banks shall have: A. all the powers provided and conferred on them in the Banking Act and such general corporate powers as are appropriate to its purpose; B. the power to act as a fiduciary in any capacity, after proper qualifications under the Banking Act, and if authorized by its articles of incorporation or any amendment thereto; C. perpetual succession by its corporate name unless a limited period of duration is stated in its articles of incorporation; D. the power to sue and be sued in any court of law or equity; E. the power to make and use a common seal, and alter the same at pleasure; F. the power to appoint such officers and agents as the business of the corporation shall require, and to allow them suitable compensation; and G. the power to make contributions to the extent a