New Mexico Statutes
§ 58-13C-301 — Securities registration requirement
New Mexico § 58-13C-301
Ch. 58Financial Institutions and Regulations
Art. 3Registration of Securities and Notice Filing of Federal
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 58-13C-301 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person to offer or sell a security in New Mexico unless: A. the security is a federal covered security; B. the security, transaction or offer is exempted from registration pursuant to Sections 201 [58-13C-201 NMSA 1978] through 203 [58-13C-203 NMSA 1978] of the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act; or C. the security is registered pursuant to the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act.