New Mexico Statutes
§ 57-9-3.2 — Records
New Mexico § 57-9-3.2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-9-3.2 (2026).
An owner of a store shall: A. keep a record in which he shall note the time of each transaction, a description of the goods purchased, the name and address of the person selling the goods and the date and hour the goods were received; and B. retain all gold, silver and platinum in the form in which purchased in his possession for a period of not less than five days.