New Mexico Statutes
§ 57-6-1 — [Liability of hotelkeeper; limitation.]
New Mexico § 57-6-1
Ch. 57Trade Practices and Regulations
Art. 6Hotels
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-6-1 (2026).
Hotelkeepers shall be liable to their guests for loss of property brought by such guests into the hotel when such loss is caused by the theft or negligence of a hotelkeeper or his servants, not to exceed the sum of one thousand dollars [($1,000)]; provided, however, that any hotelkeeper who shall provide a suitable safe in his hotel for safekeeping of any money, jewels, ornaments or other valuables belonging to his guests and shall notify them thereof by posting a printed notice conspicuously in the rooms of such hotel that such safe has been provided for said purpose, shall not be liable for the loss of any money, jewels, ornaments or other valuables by theft or otherwise which any guest who has neglected to deposit same in such safe, may sustain.