New Mexico Statutes
§ 57-2A-4 — Documentation
New Mexico § 57-2A-4
Ch. 57Trade Practices and Regulations
Art. 2ACigarette Enforcement
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-2A-4 (2026).
A. On the first business day of each month, each person licensed or registered to affix a state tax stamp to cigarettes pursuant to Section 7-12-9.1 NMSA 1978 shall file with the department for all cigarettes imported into the United States to which the person has affixed a tax stamp in the preceding month:
(1)copies of:
(a)the permit issued pursuant to 26 USCA 5713 to the person importing the cigarettes into the United States allowing the person to import the cigarettes; and (b) the customs form containing, with respect to the cigarettes, the internal revenue tax information required by the federal bureau of alcohol, tobacco, firearms and explosives;
(2)a statement signed under penalty of perjury by the person affixing the state tax stamp identifying the brand and brand styles of all t