New Mexico Statutes
§ 57-2A-3 — Prohibited conduct
New Mexico § 57-2A-3
Ch. 57Trade Practices and Regulations
Art. 2ACigarette Enforcement
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-2A-3 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person to: A. sell or distribute in this state; acquire, hold, own, possess or transport for sale or distribution in this state; or to import, or cause to be imported, into this state for sale or distribution in this state:
(1)cigarettes, the package of which:
(a)bears a statement, label, stamp, sticker or notice indicating that the manufacturer did not intend the cigarettes to be sold, distributed or used in the United States, including labels that state: "for export only", "U.S. tax exempt", "for use outside U.S." or similar wording; or (b) does not comply with: 1) all requirements imposed by or pursuant to federal law regarding warnings and other information on packages of cigarettes manufactured, packaged or imported for sale, distribution or use in the United St