New Mexico Statutes
§ 57-28A-1 — Construction contracts; provisions void
New Mexico § 57-28A-1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-28A-1 (2026).
A. A provision of a construction contract, agreement, understanding, specification or other documentation that is made part of a construction contract for an improvement to real property in New Mexico is void, unenforceable and against the public policy of the state if the provision:
(1)makes the construction contract subject to the laws of another state; or (2) requires any litigation arising from the construction contract to be conducted in another state. B. Any mediation, arbitration or other dispute resolution proceeding arising from or relating to a construction contract for work performed in this state shall be conducted in this state. C. As used in this section, "construction contract" means a public, private, foreign or domestic contract or agreement relating to construction, alte