New Mexico Statutes
§ 57-22-9.1 — Investigative demand; civil penalty
New Mexico § 57-22-9.1
Ch. 57Trade Practices and Regulations
Art. 22Charitable Solicitations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-22-9.1 (2026).
A.Whenever the attorney general has reason to believe that any person may be in possession, custody or control of information or documentary material, including an original or copy of any book, record, report, memorandum, paper, communication, tabulation, chart, photograph, mechanical transcription or other tangible document or recording, that the attorney general believes to be relevant to the subject matter of an investigation of a probable violation of the Charitable Solicitations Act, the attorney general may, prior to the institution of a civil proceeding, execute in writing and cause to be served upon the person a civil investigative demand. The demand shall require the person to answer interrogatories or to produce documentary material and permit the inspection and copying of the m