New Mexico Statutes
§ 57-16-9 — Franchise renewal; termination; anticipatory termination
A.Anything to the contrary notwithstanding, it is unlawful for the manufacturer, distributor or representative without due cause to fail to renew a franchise on terms then equally available to all its motor vehicle dealers or their prospective purchasers, to terminate a franchise or to restrict the transfer of a franchise unless the dealer receives fair and reasonable compensation for the value of the business. A prospective purchaser may enforce the provisions of this section whether or not the person is a dealer.
B.A public announcement by a manufacturer or distributor of an intention to cease manufacturing or distribution of a motor vehicle brand within three years of the announcement or upon expiration of a dealers' current franchise or selling agreement may at the option of an affec