New Mexico Statutes
§ 57-16-8 — Unreasonable restrictions; site control agreements;
New Mexico § 57-16-8
Ch. 57Trade Practices and Regulations
Art. 16Motor Vehicle Dealers Franchising
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-16-8 (2026).
exclusive use agreements. A. It is unlawful to, directly or indirectly, impose unreasonable restrictions on the motor vehicle dealer or franchise relative to transfer, sale, right to renew, termination discipline, noncompetitive covenants, site-control whether by sublease, collateral pledge of lease or otherwise, right of first refusal to purchase, option to purchase, compliance with subjective standards and assertion of legal or equitable rights. B. Unless a separate agreement lasting no more than fifteen years has been voluntarily entered into for separate consideration, it is unlawful to, directly or indirectly, require a site control agreement or exclusive use agreement as a condition of:
(1)awarding a franchise to a prospective motor vehicle dealer;
(2)adding a line make or franchis