New Mexico Statutes
§ 57-12-6 — Misrepresentation of motor vehicles; penalty
New Mexico § 57-12-6
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-6 (2026).
A.The willful misrepresentation of the age or condition of a motor vehicle by any person, including regrooving tires or performing chassis repair, without informing the purchaser of the vehicle that the regrooving or chassis repair has been performed, is an unlawful practice within the meaning of the Unfair Practices Act, unless the alleged misrepresentation is based wholly on repair of damage, the disclosure of which was not required pursuant to Subsection C of this section. The failure to provide an affidavit pursuant to Subsection B of this section when there has been repair for which disclosure is required shall constitute prima facie evidence of willful misrepresentation.
B.Except as provided in Subsections C and D of this section, a seller of a motor vehicle shall furnish at the ti