New Mexico Statutes
§ 57-12-21 — Door-to-door sales; contracts; requirements; prohibitions
New Mexico § 57-12-21
Ch. 57Trade Practices and Regulations
Art. 12Unfair Trade Practices
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-21 (2026).
A. In connection with a door-to-door sale, it constitutes an unfair or deceptive trade practice for a seller to:
(1)fail to furnish the buyer with a fully completed receipt or copy of a contract pertaining to the sale at the time of its execution that is in the same language as that principally used in the oral sales presentation and that shows the date of the transaction and contains the name and address of the seller and, in immediate proximity to the space reserved in the contract for the signature of the buyer or on the front page of the receipt if a contract is not used and in bold face type of a minimum size of ten points, a statement in substantially the following form: "You, the buyer, may cancel this transaction at any time prior to midnight of the third business day after the da