New Mexico Statutes
§ 57-16-13 — Right of action; damages
New Mexico § 57-16-13
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-16-13 (2026).
In addition to any other judicial relief, any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in this act may sue therefor in the district court and shall recover actual damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. In an action for money damages, the court or jury may award punitive damages not to exceed three times the actual damages, if the defendant acted maliciously.