New Mexico Statutes
§ 57-15-4 — Civil penalty
New Mexico § 57-15-4
Ch. 57Trade Practices and Regulations
Art. 15False Advertising
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-15-4 (2026).
Any person, firm, corporation or association or agent or employee thereof who engages in any of the acts or practices made unlawful by this act [57-15-1 to 57-15-5, 57-15-9, 57-15-10 NMSA 1978] shall be liable to a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) for each violation, which shall inure to this state and may be recovered in a civil action brought by the attorney general or, with his consent, the district attorney of the district where the act is committed. In any such action it shall be a complete defense that the advertisement is subject to and complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by the federal trade commission.