New Mexico Statutes
§ 57-12-9 — Settlements
New Mexico § 57-12-9
Ch. 57Trade Practices and Regulations
Art. 12Unfair Trade Practices
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-9 (2026).
A.In lieu of beginning or continuing an action pursuant to the Unfair Practices Act, the attorney general may accept a written assurance of discontinuance of any practice in violation of the Unfair Practices Act from the person who has engaged in the unlawful practice. The attorney general may require an agreement by the person engaged in the unlawful practice that, by a date set by the attorney general and stated in the assurance, he will make restitution to all persons of money, property or other things received from them in any transaction related to the unlawful practice. All settlements are a matter of public record but are not admissible against any defendant in any action brought by any other person or public body against such defendant under the Unfair Practices Act and do not con