New Mexico Statutes
§ 57-12-10 — Private remedies
New Mexico § 57-12-10
Ch. 57Trade Practices and Regulations
Art. 12Unfair Trade Practices
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-10 (2026).
A.A person likely to be damaged by an unfair or deceptive trade practice or by an unconscionable trade practice of another may be granted an injunction against it under the principles of equity and on terms that the court considers reasonable. Proof of monetary damage, loss of profits or intent to deceive or take unfair advantage of any person is not required. Relief granted for the copying of an article shall be limited as to the prevention of confusion or misunderstanding as to source.
B.Any person who suffers any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of any employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by the Unfair Practices Act may bring an action to recover actual damages or the sum of one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater