New Mexico Statutes
§ 55-9-628 — Nonliability and limitation on liability of secured party;
New Mexico § 55-9-628
Ch. 55Uniform Commercial Code
Art. 9Secured Transactions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-9-628 (2026).
liability of secondary obligor.
(a)Subject to Subsection (f) of this section, unless a secured party knows that a person is a debtor or obligor, knows the identity of the person and knows how to communicate with the person:
(1)the secured party is not liable to the person, or to a secured party or lienholder that has filed a financing statement against the person, for failure to comply with Chapter 55, Article 9 NMSA 1978; and (2) the secured party's failure to comply with Chapter 55, Article 9 NMSA 1978 does not affect the liability of the person for a deficiency.
(b)Subject to Subsection (f) of this section, a secured party is not liable because of its status as secured party:
(1)to a person that is a debtor or obligor, unless the secured party knows:
(A)that the person is a debtor